Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. is subject to the personal data protection principles under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereafter refered as PDPA) with effect from 15th November 2013, which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The terms “personal data”, “processing” and “commercial transactions” shall have the meaning provided in the PDPA. We, at Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. wish to assure you that we take your privacy seriously and are committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Please read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully as it forms part of the Terms of Use which govern the use of Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd services, website and social medias.

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. will occasionally update this Privacy Policy Statement to reflect changes from time to time in compliance with regulatory requirements. If there are material changes to this statement or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically visit our website to be informed on how we protect your personal information.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal data that we receive and process will vary, depending on the types of products and services requested by you and may include but are not limited to:

  • Data which are collected from sale order, applications, consent or other forms, personal documents or as provided by you such as name, address, email address, telephone number, occupation, identity card number, income, employers detail and any other such information that may be relevant to your application or request.

  • Data which is collected when you join our membership programme, you will or have provided us with your personal data. Such personal data may include your name, identity card number, contact details, address, date of birth, marital status, gender, nationality, preferred language, occupation and monthly income. It is mandatory for you to provide us your accurate details and if you do not provide us with any this information, we will not process your application or have complete information about you and may affect our membership service to you.

  • Data which are collected when you registered for an account or use the services provided through our electronic portal such as www.yessupport.com.my (“Portal”), we will be processing your personal data such as your name, email address, identity card number, contact detail, some demographic information such as gender and date of birth. It is mandatory for you to provide.

  • Data which are collected when you send electronic product (TV, computer, gadget, tablet and others) for servicing in Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. such personal data may include your name, contact number, identity card number and address. The above description of personal data is merely a general description of the various types of personal data that we collect from various customers. The nature of personal data differs from customers to customers. Depending on the nature of business and circumstances, we may only need to collect and process a more limited form of personal data from them. In other situations, there may be a need to collect more personal data for the nature of transaction and business. We do not believing in collecting excessive personal data and what we collect are the essentials that are required to ensure the efficacy of business and transactions.

  • We also may collect your information that identifies you personally when you submit comments, questions, or suggestion to our Customer Service Department.
  • 2. PURPOSES OF COLLECTING AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to register an account with us.

  • to process your orders and order fulfilment.

  • evaluating your application to be our member.

  • provision of subsequent services such administer the membership program and benefits such as extended warranty and insurance, customer service, collection of payments from you and issuance of customer vouchers.

  • to communicate with you for promotion and marketing.

  • for internal record keeping.
  • You are not able to limit the processing of your personal information for the purposes set out above. If you do not consent Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. processing your personal information for the said purposes, you must inform Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. immediately and stop using Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. website.

    Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. holds its employees, agents, and suppliers accountable for maintaining the trust our applicants, employees, and clients place in us. We educate our employees and periodically verify our compliance with our privacy and security policies. We do not sell or trade personal data to third parties. We will disclose personal information when required by law.

    We are committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    3. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. shall by written notice inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd., and shall provide the details of personal information processed.

    You have the right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data by contacting Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. We shall do our best to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date without your consent.

    If you do not consent Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. processing your personal information for the said purposes as mentioned above, you must inform Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. immediately and stop using Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. services, website and social medias.

    4. THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED

    Personal information mentioned above may be disclosed to the third parties as follows in order for Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. to effectively manage its business including to render our services to you for the purposes described in above.

  • The Employees.

  • Third parties contracted by Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. in delivering all or part of the services to you, including without limitation, to the following:
    1. Maintenance and repair services.

    2. Strategic partners that work with Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. 

    3. Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies, statutory bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court.

    4. Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies and other authorities for the purpose of employment background check, detection or prevention of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for an investigation relating to any of these.

    5. Banking and financial institution.

    6. Any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective legal proceeding), for purposes of the legal proceedings.

    7. Any third party which acquires all or part of the assets or business of Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd.

  • Otherwise permitted under any data protection legislation.
  • Other than set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. do not sell or rent any personal information collected to any other parties.

    5. SECURITY

    Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. takes care to secure personal information given to us by our clients, applicants, and employees. We protect this personal information through various security practices and measures in order to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, destruction, or disclosure.

    Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. protects the security of the personal information you provide. This information may be stored in manual or electronic systems with limited access in order to protect this information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and notify you once it is corrected.

    6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above and any legal or business purposes.

    7. YOUR OBLIGATIONS ON DATA INTEGRITY

    You are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information to Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and out-of-date by contacting Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. In the circumstances you may need to provide to Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. personal information about someone other than yourself (for example, your referee or guarantor). If so, we rely on you to inform these individual that you are providing their personal information to Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd., to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Policy Statement (in an be found Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. website).

    8. YOUR CONSENT

    In using Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. services and/or websites and/or social medias you consent to the collections and use of the personal information by Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. in the ways described hereinabove (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform Yes Support Services Sdn. Bhd. to the contrary.